Diese Seiten sind für das Querformat optimiert. Bitte drehen!

I've got a question...

Here, we have put together a list of answers to the most frequently asked questions.

 

Where does the name HARIBO come from?

The name HARIBO comes from HAns RIegel BOnn. Hans Riegel was the founder of the company, born in 1898 in Friesdorf (a region of Bonn). In 1920, the company was registered into the Bonn trade register as HARIBO, an acronym of his name and the place Bonn.

Where does the sugar used to manufacture HARIBO products come from?

The sugar that we use today as one of our daily foodstuffs is the same as that used in industrial production and is made from sugar beet. The high sugar content of beet was discovered only in the middle of the 18th century. And industrial sugar extraction on a grand scale only began to take off after the turn of the century. As of the middle of the 19th century, beet sugar increasingly became affordable to the wider populace.

 

Do you accept new product ideas?

We are always happy to hear from our consumers and are proud of the fact that you all take such an interest in the HARIBO range. We do take the time to read any product ideas that are sent to us as they are often very insightful, but we are unable to progress any ideas we receive from the public. As the World's leading gums and jellies brand, we have a dedicated Product Development Team who are constantly looking into innovations that will bring something new to the marketplace.  We have a host of new products some of which are already in production that will hit the shelves in the coming months and we hope you like them!

Does Haribo offer Donations or Sponsorships?

We have a certain number of sponsorships and charities that we support annually and we review this each year. Throughout the year, we do receive a number of donation and sponsorship requests and we are more than happy to review these on an individual basis. We ask that any requests are sent to us using our contact form here on the website. If you go to Contact and add your enquiry it will be sent directly to the right person in the HARIBO team to deal with it.

What's the biggest selling Haribo sweet?

Here in MENA Region, HARIBO Gold Bears is our best selling product. We believe the real fruit flavors, the soft texture is the reason consumers love them.

In what colours and flavors do the GOLDBEARS exist?

Does HARIBO make appropriate production according to HALAL products?

The jelly and marshmallows production in HARIBO Turkey, is according to MUI (Majelis Ulama Indonesia), European Institute of Halal Certification and Turkish Standards Institution. By an audit, documented in a report, the ingredients used and the production procedures have been surveyed, examined and have been approved as HALAL by the consent of institutes council of Islam Scholars.

Can vegetarians eat HARIBO products?

Some jelly products are made with starch or agar-agar (e.g. Jelly Beans, Soft Jelly) which means that these products can be enjoyed by vegetarians.

Where does the colors of HARIBO products come from?

Since the end of the eighties, HARIBO products have obtained their colourful appearance as a result of the use of fruit and plant concentrates. Mixtures containing fruit preparations such as nettle, apple, spinach, kiwi, elderberry, blackcurrant, aronia, red grape, orange, lemon, mango, passion fruit produce the necessary colours.

Why gelatin is used in HARIBO?

Gelatine achieves a softer consistency and a more enjoyable chewing experience and flavour. Gelatine contains neither fats nor carbohydrates (%84-90 protein, %0,5-1 mineral salt and %7-10 water). Common examples of foods that contain gelatin are jelly products and marshmallows. HARIBO products that are manufactured in Turkey are halal.

What is the benefits of gelatin?

Gelatin is a good source of protein and it contains collagen, which is one of the materials that make up cartilage and bone. There are many kinds of protein that differ in nutritional values, and they are built on different kinds of amino acids. Therefore, to fulfill our body requirements, we need to consume ten different kinds of amino acids to efficiently build all the protein values. Since gelatin is extracted from animal collagen, it meets nine out of the ten amino acids requirements that are essential to our bodies. Gelatin is unusually high in the non-essential amino acids glycine and proline (i.e., those produced by the human body), while lacking certain essential amino acids (i.e., those not produced by the human body).

You haven't found a suitable answer to your question? We are always here to help and you can contact us at any time at our consumer services, using our contact form.

You are using an outdated browser. Please switch to a current browser to ensure that this website can be displayed correctly.