Diese Seiten sind für das Querformat optimiert. Bitte drehen!

I've got a question...

We've put together a list of answers to the most frequently asked questions.


Where does the name HARIBO come from?

The name HARIBO comes from HAns RIegel BOnn. Hans Riegel was the founder of the company, born in 1898 in Friesdorf (a region of Bonn, Germany). In 1920, the company was registered into the Bonn trade register as HARIBO, an acronym of the his name and the place Bonn.

Can I buy just one flavor/color of HARIBO GOLD-BEARS?

Goldbären in einer Geschmacksrichtung

In the US, we don’t sell bags of one specific flavor or color of the Gold-Bears.  We know that the variety of flavors and colors are two of the things that make HARIBO fans love it so! We’re really sorry if you’re a fan who prefers a specific flavor or color, but at least that gives you an extra reason to share your HARIBO which is one thing that makes it so fun!

Does HARIBO offer factory tours?

The production of HARIBO products is subject to extremely high and internationally standardized hygiene and quality standards. The "International Food Standard“ (IFS) serves to ensure the highest possible levels of food safety for the consumer. This means that in order to protect the entire production and filling process it is not possible for groups of visitors to be shown through the factories.

What are the flavors of the HARIBO GOLD-BEARS?

The white Gold-Bear is Pineapple; the green Gold-Bear is Strawberry; the yellow Gold-Bear is Lemon; the orange Gold-Bear is Orange; and the red Gold-Bear is Raspberry.

Are HARIBO products kosher?

Haribo products are not kosher. There is however, a kosher line of Haribo sold exclusively through Paskesz.


Our special line of KOSHER products from Austria are made with fish gelatin. These packages are clearly marked on the front and back of pack as KOSHER products.

Can I purchase HARIBO products from other countries?

It is not possible to purchase HARIBO products from other countries.  If the product you are interested in is not included under the PRODUCTS section of this website, it is not available in the United States.  It is not possible to order the item directly through any Haribo facility.

Can I buy HARIBO products directly from you?

HARIBO products are available on-line at amazon.com. You can also check the PRODUCT LOCATOR section of this website to see where you can buy HARIBO gummi candy in your area.

What type of Gelatin does HARIBO use?

HARIBO sets high benchmarks when it comes to the ingredients used for its products. Only absolutely perfect raw materials are used to manufacture HARIBO products.
Fruit gum products are made from a mixture of glucose syrup, sugar and a gelling agent such as gelatin or starch, for example. Other ingredients such as fruit and vegetable concentrates, flavorings, starch and a little citric acid are then added to this mixture.
HARIBO has produced fruit gum for over 90 years; during these many years, the company has gained extensive manufacturing experience in this area. Each different gelling agent (gelatin, starch, agar-agar etc.) results in a different consistency. Many HARIBO fans particularly appreciate the consistency of those of our products that contain gelatin - they have often done so for several generations - and do not want this consistency to change. However, HARIBO is of course also aware of the fact that products that contain gelatin do not meet every consumer's needs. For this reason, HARIBO also offers alternative fruit gum products - another long-standing company tradition - that are made with starch, agar-agar or Gellan gum, respectively do not contain any ingredients of animal origin whatsoever.

Our Turkey production facility uses only beef-derived gelatin; however, our Germany production facility uses pork-derived gelatin.
To determine the gelatin source, please look on the bottom half of the backside of the HARIBO USA package. If the candies packaging says "Made in Turkey" or "Product of Turkey," it was made with beef gelatin. If the candies packaging says "Made in Germany," "Made in Austria," "Product of Germany" or "Product of Austria" it was made with pork gelatin.

You haven't found a suitable answer to your question? We are always here to help and you can contact us at any time at our consumer services, using our contact form.

You are using an outdated browser. Please switch to a current browser to ensure that this website can be displayed correctly.